1.   Company data

 

Company: RSscan International
Adress: De Weven 7

3583 Paal

Phone: 014/23.20.31
Company number BE0462.653.574
Verantwoordelijke gegevensbescherming Saartje Duerinck (privacy@rsscan.com)

2.   Your personal data

RSscan International considers the protection of your personal data of the utmost importance. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the laws on data protections, including the general data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”). All data is collected and stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. RSscan International implements and maintains appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to personal data is protected from unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental lose, destruction, theft or disclosure.

For you to be able to use our services RSscan International collects, registers, stores and processes personal data. Personal data is any data that can identify you or that is related to you as a person (i.e. name, surname, address, telephone number, email address, …). RSscan International functions as the controller of the personal data, collected through the website and/or other channels. This entails RSscan International is responsible for defining what personal data is collected and how it will be processed. The privacy policy explains (1) which data is collected, (2) how we use the data, (3) with whom your data is shared and (4) how you can exercise your right to gain insight in, alter or remove your personal data.

RS scan International collects, stores and processes personal data of three types of data subjects:

  • Website user: For the purpose of this policy RSscan International defines the term “website user” as any individual that visits our website and/or fills out a contact form (this group might also include individuals from the “Client” and the “Participants to scientific research” group)
  • Client: The term “Client” as an entity with which RSscan International has an established relationship (end-user or distributor) in terms of a maintenance contract or an distributors contract respectively
  • Participant in scientific research: ‘participant in scientific research’ is defined as an individual that is interested to participate or participates in a research project as a test subject. The following section describes the specifics in relation to the collection, storage and processing of personal data for the three groups, Website user, Client and Participant in clinical research.

2.1.         Website user

The personal data we collect and the legal ground for data processing

We may collect your personal data in two distinct ways:

      • Data you provide to us personally. We collect and store all data (including personal data) you enter on the website, social media or you provide us when contacting us through our contact data. This entails:
        • personal data that you provide by completing a form on our website, for instance when you request information or support in relation to our products and services. The personal data is processed for one year to take steps at your request to enter into a contract or in the execution of a (support) contract for the duration of that contract.
        • personal data provided to access additional services of RSscan International that require a login with email address and password. This personal data is processed under the lawful basis of a contract for the duration of that contract.
        • personal data you provide when requesting an offer or purchasing our products. The personal collected is processed under the lawful basis of a contract for the duration of that contract.
        • the processing of personal data for direct marketing can only occur with written informed consent through the checkbox bellow the contact form on our website.

The personal data we may collect from you as a website user contains identification data, such as your first name, last name, home/work address, telephone number and email address. If you choose to make a purchase, we will ask for additional data such as invoice information.

      • Data that is collected automatically through the use of cookies and/or similar technologies. RSscan International makes use of interface customization cookies to alter the website language (for more information reed the section below ‘Cookies’). The use of these cookies entail a low risk for the website visitor for which according to the  e-Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC no consent of the website visitor is required (for more information see chapter on cookies).

You are not obligated to provide us with this data. Do note that in case you choose not to give us the requested data, we may not be able to offer you our services.

The personal data is processed under the lawful basis of an informed consent.

How is the data used

RSscan International might collect, store and process your personal data:

      • to improve the website (i.e. change the language to your individual liking).
      • to provide you with a service you requested and to answer any question (i.e. order status, support, offer) you submit through our website or to our contact data.
      • to sent you information we think you might find useful, including information on our products and services, as well as upcoming events.

You can prevent us from sending you information regarding our product and services by not checking the relevant box bellow the contact form on our website or by following the unsubscribe instructions on the bottom of any communication sent to you.

With whom do we share your data

Your personal data is collected for internal use, for further contact with you and to inform you about our products and activities.

To optimize our services and your customer experience RSscan International may share your personal data with our distributors working in your region, and other associated companies. RSscan International does not allow those distributors/companies to process or distribute your personal data unless otherwise communicated by us and with your consent.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party for marketing purposes and your personal data will not be shared with third parties outside the European Union. RSscan International may share your personal data with a third party if required to do so by law, in case of suspicion of cybercrime or fraud or when RSscan International suspects its rights and freedoms or those of its website, employees, website visitors and/or customers is at risk.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

Your personal data will only  be stored for as long as this is necessary for the above mentioned purposes of the processing.

Since the period for storage depends on the purpose of processing, but also depends on the categories of personal data concerned, the periods for which the personal data will be stored vary.

Links to other sites

Please be aware that while visiting our site, you can follow links to other sites that are beyond our sphere of influence. RSscan International is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of these other sites.

2.2.         Client

The personal data we collect and the legal ground for data processing

The data we collect on Clients, end-users and distributors, is data provided by the Client, end-user or the distributor, personally:

      • personal data that you provide by completing a form on our website or by contacting us through our contact data, for instance when you request information or support in relation to our products and services. The personal data is processed in the execution of a (support) contract for the duration of that contract.
      • personal data provided to access additional services of RSscan International on the RSscan International website that require a login with email address and password. This personal data is processed under the lawful basis of a contract for the duration of that contract.
      • personal data you provide when requesting an offer or purchasing our products. The personal data collected is processed under the lawful basis of a contract for the duration of that contract.
      • the processing of personal data for direct marketing can only occur with written informed consent through the checkbox bellow the contact form on our website.

The personal data we may collect from you as Client contains identification data, such as your first name, last name, home/work address, telephone number and email address and data regarding your professional activities. If you choose to make a purchase, we will ask for additional data such as invoice information.

The personal data is processed under the lawful basis of the necessity for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

How is the data used

RSscan International might collect, store and process your personal data:

      • to improve the website (i.e. change the language to your individual liking).
      • to provide you with a service you requested and to answer any question (i.e. order status, support, offer, invoice) you submit through our website or to our contact data.
      • to sent you information we think you might find useful, including information on our products and services, as well as upcoming events.
      • to track the production process and for shipping of the purchased products
      • for invoicing and the fulfillment of contractual and legal obligations

You can prevent us from sending you information regarding our product and services by not checking the relevant box bellow the contact form on our website or by following the unsubscribe instructions on the bottom of any communication sent to you.

With whom do we share your data

Your personal data is collected for internal use, for further contact with you and to inform you in relation to our products and activities.

To optimize our services and your customer experience RSscan International may share your personal data with our distributors working in your region, and other asociated companies. RSscan International does not allow those distributors/companies to process or distribute your personal data unless otherwise communicated by us and with your consent.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any not contractual linked third party for marketing purposes and your personal data will not be shared with third parties outside the European Union. RSscan International may share your personal data with a third party if required to do so by law, in case of suspicion of cybercrime or fraud or when Rs scan International suspects its rights and freedoms or those of its website, employees, website visitors and/or customers are at risk.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

Your personal data will only  be stored for as long as this is necessary for the above mentioned purposes of the processing.

Since the period for storage depends on the purpose of processing, but also depends on the categories of personal data concerned, the periods for which the personal data will be stored vary.

2.3.         Prospects

The personal data we collect and the legal ground for data processing

The data we collect on Prospects is data provided by Clients (i.e. distributors & end-users), public records, or databases:

      • personal data provided by others than yourself (Clients, public records or databases), so that we may contact you a first time to see whether you are interested in our products. The personal data is processed under the lawful basis of our legitimate interest.
      • the processing of personal data for direct marketing can only occur with written informed consent through the checkbox bellow the contact form on our website.

The personal data we may collect from you as Prospects contains identification data, such as your first name, last name, home/work address, telephone number and email address.

The personal data is processed with regard to our first contact with you under the lawful basis of our legitimate interest, and with regard to direct marketing under the lawful basis of your consent.

How is the data used

RSscan International might collect, store and process your personal data:

      • to improve the website (i.e. change the language to your individual liking).
      • to provide you with a service you requested and to answer any question (i.e. order status, support, offer, invoice) you submit through our website or to our contact data.
      • to sent you information we think you might find useful, including information on our products and services, as well as upcoming events.

You can prevent us from sending you information regarding our product and services by not checking the relevant box bellow the contact form on our website or by following the unsubscribe instructions on the bottom of any communication sent to you.

With whom do we share your data

Your personal data is collected for internal use, for further contact with you and to inform you in relation to our products and activities.

To optimize our services and your experience RSscan International may share your personal data with our distributors working in your region, and other associated companies. RSscan International does not allow those distributors/companies to process or distribute your personal data unless otherwise communicated by us and with your consent.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any not contractual linked third party for marketing purposes and your personal data will not be shared with third parties outside the European Union. RSscan International may share your personal data with a third party if required to do so by law, in case of suspicion of cybercrime or fraud or when Rs scan International suspects its rights and freedoms or those of its website, employees, website visitors and/or customers are at risk.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

Your personal data will only  be stored for as long as this is necessary for the above mentioned purposes of the processing.

Since the period for storage depends on the purpose of processing, but also depends on the categories of personal data concerned, the periods for which the personal data will be stored vary.

2.4.         Participants in scientific research

The personal data we collect and the legal ground for data processing

The data we collect on participants in scientific research, is:

  • personal identification data that we find on the Internet or the Yellow Pages, so that we may contact you for a first time;
  • personal data that you provide by completing a form on our website or by contacting us through a contact person (i.e. health care proffessional, the president of a sports club), for instance when you request information in relation to our scientific research
  • personal data you provide when participating in a trial by filling out a questionnaire or an information sheet
  • personal data you provide when participating in a trial in terms of raw measurement data.

The personal data collected as participant in scientific research contains identification data, such as your first name, last name, home address, telephone number, email address; personal details such as age; physical data such as weight, length, foot size; data regarding your medical health such as your medical history; data in relation to your physical activity; pictures of your feet; recording of your feet analysis. To enhance privacy the participants names and other identifiable personal data are not attached to the raw measurement data collected by RSscan International for research purposes. Instead the measurement data is only identified by a unique code of which only the researchers and authorized personnel know the link to the respective participant (pseudonymized data). At the end of the research project the measurement data will be anonymized, this entails that we permanently delete the participants identifiable personal data from our files and we only keep the unique code attached to the measurement data. This data will therefore no longer constitute personal data in the context of data protection legislation (such as the GDPR) and the rights of the data subjects will thus not apply with regard to this anonymized data. However, since the data protection legislation is not applicable, this does not constitute a deviation or exception to the rights of these data subjects.

This personal data is processed under the lawful basis of an informed consent for the duration defined within the consent, by default the duration of the research project.

How is the data used

RSscan International might collect, store and process your personal data

      • to inform and recruit participants for scientific research
      • for further contact in relation to new research projects, any question you submit in relation to the clinical study or any questions we might have in relation to your measurement data
      • to perform statistical analysis to address the research questions stipulated in the research project

With whom do we share your data

Your personal data is collected for internal use. RSscan International uses your contact data to inform you on the content of the research project and to schedule a measurement.

The personal data of participants to scientific research might be shared with our official project partners. Personal data of participants to scientific research might be shared in two ways:

  • The non-identifiable personal data (age, body weight, length, medical data, raw measurement data, etc.) will be linked to a unique code before sharing the data with the project partners, that way the data subject cannot be identified by the project partners.
  • Not anonymized. Non-anonymized personal data will only be shared with project partners based on a written consent from the participant to the scientific research.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal identifiable data to any third party for marketing purposes and your personal identifiable data will not be shared with third parties outside the European Union. RSscan International may share your personal data with a third party if required to do so by law, in case of suspicion of cybercrime or fraud or when Rs scan International suspects its rights and freedoms or those of its website, employees, website visitors and/or customers are at risk.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

As mentioned above, the personal data is processed for the duration defined within the consent, and by default the duration of the research project.

3.   Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, theft, unauthorized access or alteration of personal data under our control. However, please note that no transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

4.   Your rights in relation to your personal data

Based on the general data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679 you have the legal right to:

  • access your personal data.  If you request it, we will provide you a copy of the processed personal data;
  • alter and/or correct erroneous or outdated personal data;
  • under certain circumstances ask us to erase the personal data previously provided by you;
  • under certain circumstances ask us to restrict the processing of the personal data;
  • receive or ask to transmit the personal data previously provided by you to another controller; and
  • withdraw your consent at any time.  The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Moreover, based on the general data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the legal right to object:

  • to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes. Practically you can do this by clicking the “opt-out” in the e-mails, after which you will no longer receive any direct marketing emails from us. Nevertheless it is still possible that you will receive emails from us regarding the performance of the contract; and
  • to the processing of your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR.

If you want to exercise your right please contact us at:

  • Our postal address (RSscan International, De Weven 7, 3583 Paal, Belgium); or
  • privacy@rsscan.com

5.   Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data (text file) sent from the RSscan International website and stored on your computer by your web browser, the data contained in the text file can be read by the web browser during a next visit. ‘Cookies’ were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to save you some time by remembering information and/or to record your preferences by saving your browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording through which pages you accessed our website). Through the use of cookies we can personalize our services.

The RSscan International website only uses interface customization ‘cookies’ to alter the website language. When visiting the RSscan International website the website language is automatically adapted to the browser language, this can be altered by selecting a different language in the dropdown menu. This data is stored on your computer in the form of a cookie for the duration of one session, this allows you to browse through the pages without altering the language for each page. The cookie is removed from your computer when closing the website. Although most web browser automatically accept ‘cookies’, you can adjust your browser settings so that ‘cookies’ are refused. Please note that if you do so, this can damage our websites functionality. As the procedure to reject new ‘cookies’ or delete old ‘cookies’ differs between browsers you should consult the help function on your browser for more information.

6.   Intellectual property

All intellectual property rights on any material (including text, graphics, video, photographs and other images, trademarks and logos) provided by RSscan International on the website is owned by, or licensed to RSscan International. Website users have no rights in respect to any intellectual property owned by RSscan International and they acknowledge that they do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading material from the website. Duplication, processing, and distribution of such material beyond the scope of the copyright law and for any commercial reason are not permitted. You are not allowed to remove or change any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property right notices contained in the original material or any material copied or printed off from the website. the use of individual contents shall require the prior written consent of the rights owner RSscan International. Requested consents shall not be changed or used for any form of commercialization.

7.   Disclaimer

RSscan international provides a large amount of information made available to you through the website. The information, in terms of texts, documents, papers, images or others, is made available by RSscan International without any guarantee or warranty from RSscan International in relation to the availability, deliverability or appropriateness for commercial or private purposes. Despite the meticulous selection of the materials, it is not excluded that some of the information might be out dated, incomplete or otherwise erroneous.   RSscan International reserves the right to change all information provided on or via this website, including the terms of this privacy policy at any time without notice. It is recommended to check periodically whether the information provided on or via this website has changed.

RSscan International does not promise that the site or any service or feature of the site will be error-free or uninterrupted, or that any defect will be corrected, or that your use of the site will provide specific results.

RSscan International cannot be held accountable for harm arising from any interruptions of the website, harm caused by technical failure, a virus infection or similar damaging elements or harm arising from the consultation or the use of the websites (i.e. hyperlinks) referred to on the website. The website might contain hyperlinks to other websites that could be interesting to the website user. The presence of hyperlinks on the RSscan International website does not mean that RSscan International recommends the products and/or services provided on or via such websites. This link is purely informative and RSscan International cannot be held accountable for the content and the privacy policy on the respective website.

8.   Notification of changes

By using the website you agree to the collection, storage and processing of personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. If redeemed necessary RSscan International may change its’ privacy policy, changes to this policy will be published on the RSscan International website. The adjusted privacy police is automatically effective as of the time of publication. It is recommended to check periodically whether the privacy policy provided on this website has changed.

All data provided on the site is subject to change without notice.

9.   Contact

Any comments, questions or concerns in relation to our privacy policy can be sent to us at:

  • our postal address (rs scan International, De Weven 7, 3583 Paal, Belgium)
  • privacy@rsscan.com
  • the website using the contact form

If data processing of your personal data executed by RSscan International is in violation with the general data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Contact data:

Data Protection Authority (“Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit”) in Belgium

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel

+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact(at)apd-gba.be